Visa Free Country For Indians – Indonesia

Going on a vacation is essential to enjoy a relaxing time with your family or friends. And, if the vacation is an international one then nothing can beat that. There was a time when a person has to think about visas and passports before visiting an international location. But, today there are lots of countries that offer visa on arrival facility to Indian Nationals. One such country is Indonesia. This place is surrounded by beaches, jungles, and thousands of volcanic islands making it a popular tourist destination. It takes only US $ 35 for an Indian to get a Visa on Arrival for Indonesia.

Visa Requirements:

In Indonesia, you can explore the most popular Bali, Ubud, Kuta, Denpasar, and many more places as you will get a visa for a maximum stay of 30 days!

Visa:

  • Short stay visa is free (Valid for up to 30 days)
  • Visa On Arrival is paid (Valid for up to 60 days)

General Requirements:

  • 6-month valid Indian Passport with at least two blank visa pages
  • Proof of onward and return flights
  • Proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay
  • Proof of travel arrangements
  • Two passport-sized photograph
  • Itinerary of your trip

Tourist Visa:

You need a valid Indian Passport with at least 6-month validity on the day of your arrival in Indonesia. In addition, your passport must have space for visa stamps. Most Indians visit Indonesia as a tourist and a tourist visa means you are not engaging in any type of business activity or employment.

Short-Stay Visa:

There is a visa exemption for Indian visiting Indonesia for a short stay like for less than 30 days. Such tourists do not require any visa. You just need an Indian passport which will be stamped with a Visa Exemption Stamp at the immigration counter. This involved zero cost and it is only for the officials to track your length of stay. Visa Exemption cannot be extended in any way; you have to leave Indonesia within 30 days.

30-60 Days Stay Visa:

There are two options for this type of stay. One is Visa On Arrival for Indians and the other is Social & Cultural Visa B-211 for Indians. Visa On Arrival is a type of visa that Indians have to purchase at the time of arrival in the immigration hall. This type of visa is valid for 30 days but it can be extended once.

  • Cost for the Visa on arrival: USD 35
  • Cost for an extension in the Immigration office (IDR 800,000) ca. 61.5 USD

The Social & Cultural Visa B-211 has to be applied in an Indonesian embassy abroad. This visa is valid for a stay of 60 days. Also, it can be easily extended for up to 4 times for 30 days each. We suggest you take the assistance of a professional visa agent to get this visa.

  • A sponsor letter (which you could get through the agent online, if you do not have personal contacts, ca. USD 88.5)
  • Cost for the Social Visa: Kindly check with the embassy abroad (always per passport)
  • Cost for an extension in the Immigration office (IDR 800,000) ca. 61.5 USD

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of